VISA OF THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, foreign nationals and stateless persons issued visas to enter or transit Uzbekistan.

Foreigners and stateless persons may obtain a visa from the diplomatic representations and consular posts of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of visa support (Confirmed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).

The visa support will be issued at the request of the inviting organization, the company and the persons permanently or temporarily present in Uzbekistan and presented to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Visa-free states

Visa-free entry into Uzbekistan is open to citizens of the following CIS countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Kyrgyzstan and Ukraine (up to 60 days).
The nationals of the following countries: France, Israel, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, South Korea, Singapore, Tajikistan and Turkey do not need a visa up to 30 days visa-free stay in Uzbekistan.

Electronic visa in Uzbekistan

The Government of Uzbekistan has introduced electronic visas and the electronic visa system – e-visas for nationals of 50 countries to facilitate the visa procedure. An applicant must complete a visa application online. Then you will receive confirmation by e-mail that the application has been received and you will be asked to pay the amount of the consular fee of US $ 20. During 3 working days you will receive the electronic entry visa by e-mail in PDF format. If you will not get the visa, you will be notified about it. Then you can apply for a visa at the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

The list of countries to whose citizens the system for issuing an electronic tourist visa has been introduced:

Albania
Andorra
Australia
Belgium
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
China, including Hong Kong
Denmark
Germany
Estonia
Finland
Great Britain
Greece
India
Ireland
Iceland
Italy
Canada
Croatia
Kuwait
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malta
monaco
Montenegro
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Austria
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Sweden
Switzerland
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Thailand
Czech Republic
Hungary
United States
UAE
Vatican

ATTENTION: through the electronic visa system you can only get a general 30-day tourist visa! Electronic visas only allow for single entry and exit and are valid for 90 days from the visa issuance.
All other nationals need a letter of invitation from a tour operator.

You can apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of Uzbekistan by mail. Please note that the required documents and visa fees may vary depending on your nationality and where you apply.

Visa application requirements:

  1. Uzbek invitation letter (LOI);
  2. Valid passport;
  3. Complete an application form;
  4. 1 passport-size photo;
  5. Fee, payable on collection of visa;
  6. Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post.

You can download the official visa application form for applying tourist visa at www.evisa.mfa.uz  .
This application form is valid for all Uzbekistan Embassies and Consulates.

Uzbekistan Visa Support / Letter of Invitation (LOI)

Visa support (letter of invitation, LOI) is a document required to obtain tourist visa to Uzbekistan. LOI application is prepared by a travel agency and approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

We would be pleased to provide you with visa support as a part of a tour package booked with us. The tour can be arranged on the dates of your choice.

To get a visa support letter, please do the following:

  1. Fill out Uzbekistan Visa Support/ Letter of Invitation (LOI) Form given below;
  2. A good quality scan of your passport (full page that clearly shows all text, photo, signature, bar code);
  3. A scan of a letter with the company seal from your employer confirming your employment and position (retired and housewives do not need to provide a letter);

Visa application form

Visa support form /LOI
Back